X

Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
Zīmols:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
D-Link
Modeļa nosaukums:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
32 Bit 100Base-FX PCI Adapter with Flow Control, VLAN & WOL
Preces kods :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
DFE-550FX
Kategorija :
A NIC or Network Interface Card is a circuit board or chip which allows the computer to communicate to other computers on a network. When connected to the network, computers can share websites, files, printers and other resources. The most popular networking standard at the moment is Ethernet, which one can recognize by the rectangular connectors with eight wires in them. Wireless network with the 802.11b and the faster 802.11g standard is also increasingly popular, both at home and in the office, though it is not yet as fast as wired (ethernet) network. A public place where you can use wireless internet is called a "hot spot".
tīkla kartes&adapteri
Datu-lapas kvalitāte: veikts/standartizēts ar Icecat
Datu lapu kvalitātei var būt vairāki līmeņi:
tikai loģistikas datu imports: mums ir tikai pamata dati importēti no piegādātāja, redaktors vēl nav pabeidzis datu-lapas izveidošanu.
izveidots ar D-Link: datu lapa ir importēta no oficiāla ražotāja avota. Bet datu lapa vēl nav standartizēta ar Icecat redaktoru.
veikts/standartizēts ar Icecat: datu lapa ir uztaisīta vai standartizēta ar Icecat redaktoru
Izdošanas datums: 27 jūn 2005
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Informācija tika modificēta: 21 dec 2015 23:41:28
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Preces skatījums: 21940
Statistika ir bazēta uz 63253 lieto ekomercijas vietnes (eveikalus, izplatītājus, salīdzināšanas vietnes, ekomercijas ASPs, pirkuma sistēmas un t.t.) lejupielādē šo Icecat datu lapu, kopš 27-06-05 Tikai sponsorēti zīmoli ir iekļauti bezmaksas Open Icecat saturā 61580 bezmaksas Open Icecat lietotāji.
Garantija 2 years.
Long product name D-Link 32 Bit 100Base-FX PCI Adapter with Flow Control, VLAN & WOL:
The short editorial description of D-Link 32 Bit 100Base-FX PCI Adapter with Flow Control, VLAN & WOL
32 Bit 100Base-FX PCI Adapter with Flow Control, VLAN & WOL

Marketing text D-Link 32 Bit 100Base-FX PCI Adapter with Flow Control, VLAN & WOL

:
The official marketing text of D-Link 32 Bit 100Base-FX PCI Adapter with Flow Control, VLAN & WOL as supplied by the manufacturer
The DFE-550FX is a 100Base-FX Multimode fiber based network card supporting transfer speeds of up to 200Mbps in full duplex mode and cable distances up to 2km. It can be used in either workstations or servers and supports advanced features such as WOL (Wakeon- LAN management), 802.3x Flow control, 802.1Q VLAN support, and 802.1p priority tagging.

High Performance
With 32-bit bus master operation, the DFE-550FX guarantees the highest level of performance. Bus mastering guarantees data is passed directly between the card and the host bypassing the host CPU and reducing added workload and CPU overhead. This in turn improves network and host performance.

Wake-on-LAN Power Management
The DFE-550FX supports Advanced Configuration Power Interface (ACPI) Wake-On-LAN (WOL), which allows your computer to be powered ON/OFF from a remote location. Providing a great utility for power management, this function allows the administrator to send a ‘wake-up’ signal to a computer or server to initiate a power-up sequence.

802.3x Flow Control to Minimize Packet Loss
The DFE-550FX supports 802.3x flow control. This provides a means to protect against possible data loss during transmission on the network. When connected to a Fast Ethernet switch that also supports flow control, the card receives signals from the switch regarding buffer overrun during peak usage periods. The card then delays transmission until the switch is ready again to accept new data.

802.1Q VLAN to Improve Performance and Security
The DFE-550FX supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, allowing you to segment the network into smaller domains to improve performance and security. The DFE-550FX provides a VLAN table for the following functions: filtering packets by recognizing VLAN Tags, stripping VLAN Tags on receive, and inserting VLAN Tags on transmit.

IEEE 802.1p Priority Queues Support
With packet prioritization capability, the DFE-550FX allows traffic to be queued as critical and non-critical, permitting your computer to run Voice over IP (VoIP), video-conferencing/ multimedia applications and other time-sensitive traffic with higher priority than non-critical data. This in turn helps to eliminate jitter and lag in multimedia streams.

RPL and PXE Remote Boot Options
With RPL (Remote Program Load) and PXE (Pre-boot Execution Environment) support, administrators can choose to set up a security scheme for diskless workstations to boot from. Stations with boot ROMs installed on the on-board socket can boot from NetWare, NT and other servers to run applications designated by the administrator.
Short summary description D-Link 32 Bit 100Base-FX PCI Adapter with Flow Control, VLAN & WOL:
This short summary of the D-Link 32 Bit 100Base-FX PCI Adapter with Flow Control, VLAN & WOL data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
D-Link 32 Bit 100Base-FX PCI Adapter with Flow Control, VLAN & WOL, IEEE 802.3u, Fast Ethernet, Vadu, PCI, 0 - 50 °C, -20 - 55 °C
Long summary description D-Link 32 Bit 100Base-FX PCI Adapter with Flow Control, VLAN & WOL:
This is an auto-generated long summary of D-Link 32 Bit 100Base-FX PCI Adapter with Flow Control, VLAN & WOL based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
D-Link 32 Bit 100Base-FX PCI Adapter with Flow Control, VLAN & WOL. Savienojamības tehnoloģija: Vadu, Saimnieka interfeiss: PCI. Datu pārsūtīšanas ātrums (max): 100 Mbit/s. Datu posma protokols: Fast Ethernet. Svars: 120 g. Atbilstības inustriālie standarti: IEEE 802.3u, Dimensijas (WxDxH): 120 x 73, Formas faktors: Plug-in
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Savienojamība
Savienojamības tehnoloģija*
Vadu
Saimnieka interfeiss*
Interface that enables a host controller to communicate with a driver.
PCI
Joslas platums
Datu pārsūtīšanas ātrums (max)*
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
100 Mbit/s
Pilns duplekss
A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Yes
Protokli
Datu posma protokols
Fast Ethernet
Svars&dimensijas
Svars
Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
120 g
Ārējās vides apstākļi
Darbības temperatūras amplitūda (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 50°C
Ārējās vides apstākļi
Uzglabāšanas temperatūras amplitūda (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-20 - 55°C
Darbības relatīvā mitruma amplitūda
10 - 90%
Papildus informācija
Atbilstības inustriālie standarti
List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE 802.3u
Saderīgās operētājsistēmas
List of desktop operating systems tested as compatible with this product.
- Novell NetWare Client ODI
- Novell NetWare Server 3.12, 3.2, 4.1x, 5.x
- Microsoft NDIS 3.x, 4.x, 5.x
- Microsoft Windows 95, 98, 2000
- Microsoft NT 4.0
- Linux kernel 2.0.x, 2.2.x
Dimensijas (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
120 x 73 mm
Formas faktors
The shape or design of the product.
Plug-in